Say CHEESE!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:54 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/4.8, ISO Equiv.: 200

You gotta love her smile!

I was standing under the hot sun looking for the perfect photo moment. This girl was circling around me. Her mom noticed my presence. She asked her daughter to smile for mylo. WOW! Thanks mom!

This is FUN!!!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:57 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.6, ISO Equiv.: 200

This boy is a pro! He was speeding with his 'three wheeled tricycle'. It looks like a movable OSIM massage chair. LOL!

Okay...does anyone know the name of this vehicle?

Updated: Thanks to 1ondoncaller for the heads up. This is a type of recumbent bike. Popularly known as KMX bike.

"KMX is a cool fusion of go-kart, BMX and mountain bike which puts more fun into cycling. A KMX is a pedal powered trike - comfortable to ride, safe on or off road and easy to handle. Its natural stability makes it cruise with ease. Race down a track or up a steep hill, try a few stunts, pedal through the countryside or commute to work". Source: http://www.kmxkarts.co.uk/

I'm Lovin' It

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:57 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.6, ISO Equiv.: 200

An up close and personal shot.

Let Me TRY!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 10:01 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/7.1, ISO Equiv.: 100

Look at this CUTE little fella :)

This kiddo was asked by his parents to climbed into the Go-kart. Parents wanted to take some pictures. Moments later, daddy asked him to get out. Junior was reluctant. He wanted play the real Go-kart!

VROOM! VROOM!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 10:01 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/8.0, ISO Equiv.: 100

A young driver adjusting himself to extra large wheel and break pedals.

He! He! My Kind of Kiddie Ride :)

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 10:02 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/7.1, ISO Equiv.: 100

I LOVE seeing happy kids! I think he was reversing his new found vehicle. LOL!

My Masterpiece

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:33 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.3, ISO Equiv.: 200

Happy siblings working on their masterpiece.

We Are Family

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:29 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.3, ISO Equiv.: 200

A father registering his daughters for drawing and coloring competition. Truly 1 Malaysia event :)

Sneak Peek

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:31 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.6, ISO Equiv.: 200

This big guy reminds me of Dato' Lat (Malaysia's favourite cartoonist).

Hurry Up DAD!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:29 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/5.3, ISO Equiv.: 200

I think the eldest son was thinking "I can do BETTER! Let me add Dragon Ball & Naruto"

How Do I Look???

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:53 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/3.8, ISO Equiv.: 200

Another satisfied customer.

The Bikers Siblings

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:59 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/8.0, ISO Equiv.: 100

The little girl on the right looks adorable :)

READY, GET SET, GO!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 10:00 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/8.0, ISO Equiv.: 100

A young driver evaluating his opponent.

Sphere Madness

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 9:49 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/7.1, ISO Equiv.: 100

I wanted to give it a try. But it's expensive!

The Super Dive!

Location: Precinct 2 - Putrajaya, Selangor, Malaysia
Time: 11:04 a.m.
Camera: Nikon D60 with Aperture: f/9.0, ISO Equiv.: 100

I think the fella was saying "GET ME OUT! I'M PINNED DOWN...FLAT!!!" LOL!


Earlier, I've written about Putrajaya International Hot Air Balloon Fiesta - Behind The Scenes. I spent almost 90 minutes up close and personal with the hot air balloons. Later, I decided to explore the side events at the fiesta. I got myself a very informative brochure from the organizer booth. This brochure has detailed information about the type of side events and also its location (downloadable at the bottom of this post).

At first, I wanted to explore Putrajaya Millennium Monument (Malay: Monumen Alaf Baru Putrajaya). Halfway there, I stumbled upon an interesting side event. On the main stage, an MC announced the starting of drawing and coloring competition.

This guy was reading out aloud the competition T's & C's. Parents draw pictures and children colors. I LOVE seeing family members working together to produce a masterpiece. I was walking all over the place...from one family to another. I noticed most adults (grown up daddies and mommies) were struggling to sketch out their pictures. LOL!!!

After that, I saw a group of kiddos riding weird looking three wheeled bicycles. I'm gonna call it mini tricycle. It does look fun and silly to me. Everyone was beaming with laughter at their funny antics. I LOVE seeing those happy faces. It would be great if I could go back to more innocent and carefree days as children when I lived from moment to moment unburdened by nothing except perhaps a scrapped knee.

Some of the kids grabbed the bike without even asking or paying the vendor. The big boss was kind enough to remind the kids and parents that these are paid rides.

Later, I visited another side event. This event has a medium sized racing track - about 1/4 of a football field. Parents were busy registering their eager kids for Go-kart and mini motorbike racing.

One of the parents was grumbling and voicing out his dissatisfaction. He was questioning the crew members about the need to sign an official Letter of Undertaking and Indemnity. I walked closer and managed to read a few lines.

I chatted with a senior crew member. He said 'things' can happen during the race - minor burn due to accidental exposure to exhaust pipe and face-to-face crash. Halfway chatting, he asked:

"Saya kenal you ke?"
(Translation: "Do I know you?")

I answered:

"Saya tak pasti"
(Translation: "I'm not sure")

He added:

"Macam pernah nampak ni"
(Translation: "Where have I seen you before?")

LOL! Do I look like a photographer? or a famous pop star??? I'm just a regular avid photographic hobbyist. After chatting with him, I proceeded to get some candid shots at the racing track. Eager kids were posing with mini motorbike and Go-kart racing cars. The crew members reminded them again that these are paid event. The kids frowned and showed their sulky face. LOL!

Next, I walked to the lakeside and saw two other side events - shpere rides and waterball rides. Many visitors were not brave enough to try it out wholeheartedly.

By mid afternoon, it was scorching hot!!! I cannot 'tahan' (stand) anymore. My face, neck and hands were 'burning'. Also my two legs were cramp...after hours of walking and squatting non-stop.

Last updated March 18th, 2011 (8.00 p.m)

Putrajaya Hot Air Balloon Fiesta - YouTube Videos:



Putrajaya Hot Air Balloon Fiesta - Directions, Getting There & Maps:

By Bus

1) Take Rapid KL bus number U82 from KL Sentral to Bandar Utama
2) From Bandar Utama, change to Bus U43 to Putrajaya Sentral.

Putrajaya Sentral is the main public transportation hub of Putrajaya.

Two major bus companies are operating in Putrajaya Sentral - both Rapid KL and Nadi Putra. Rapid KL take passengers from outside of Putrajaya from places such as Bandar Utama, Serdang and Cyberjaya whereas Nadi Putra routes are confined to within Putrajaya.

By Taxis

Coupon taxis from KL Sentral to Putrajaya cost a fixed RM35

For more information, please refer to the following link:

Putrajaya Wikitravel:

Putrajaya Balloon Fiesta - Contact Details, Opening Hours & Itineraries:

Entrance is FOC.

Putrajaya International Hot Air Balloon Fiesta
No. 50, Jalan 3/108, Taman Salak Jaya, Salak Selatan,
57100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Phone: +6 03 7981 8769 / 7981 8712
Fax: +6 03 7981 8697

Email: info@myballoonfiesta.com

These thumbnails are screenshots. Click link to download.


Note: Itineraries are obtained from myballonfiesta. PDF file is hosted in MediaFire.

About Tethered Hot Air Balloon Rides:

  • 5 hot air balloons for tethered rides for the public
  • Operating hours from 8am – 11am and 6pm – 9pm
  • Tickets: RM10 for adults and RM5 for children
  • The maximum quantity an individual can purchase is 4 tickets
  • Pre Booking Arrangement is NOT ALLOWED due to limited tickets
  • Ticket counter opens from 7.30 am for morning session & 5.30 pm for evening session
  • Kids only available more than 4 feet
  • Tethered Hot Air Balloons Rides will be subjected to weather condition
Helicopter Rides:

RM120, 3 passengers per ride

Putrajaya Balloon Fiesta - Google Maps:
Putrajaya Balloon Fiesta - Thing To Do/See:

  1. Ride Tethered Hot Air Balloon
  2. Helicopter Rides
  3. Paramotor Flying Demonstration
  4. Kite Flying Demonstration
  5. Paper Airplane Fyling Demonstration
  6. Shpere Rides
  7. Waterball rides
  8. Lake Cruise by Cruise Tasik Putrajaya
  9. Bazaar
  10. Petting zoo
  11. Archery
  12. Go-kart
  13. Inflatable Rides
  14. Drawing & Coloring contest
  15. Marching Band

Putrajaya Balloon Fiesta - Read More/Useful Links:

  1. http://www.myballoonfiesta.com/index.php (Official Portal of Putrajaya Balloon Fiesta)
  2. http://www.facebook.com/group.php?gid=146415607524 (Facebook Group)
  3. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_air_balloon (All About Hot Air Balloon)
  4. http://wikitravel.org/en/Putrajaya (Wikitravel Article About Putrajaya)
  5. http://tinyurl.com/yfwu6gg (Read All My Articles About Putrajaya)

9 comments

  1. fufu Says:
  2. shpere ride and waterball ride??? i wanna try la... seriously bring me there in 2012!!! the first kid --> i thought she was a boy lol

     
  3. micki Says:
  4. I have seen this kind of tricycle here, but they are for adults. I saw them on the bike lanes for the exercising fitness purpose. The charming girl on the first photo, I thought she was a charming boy! :) Nice family gathering event! I am also impressed with the quality of the videos which were recorded by a hand phone. I thought they were recorded by at least a camera! :)

     
  5. Those bicycles are known as "recumbent bicycles".
    There are quite common in London.
    I've seen people riding them in the streets.
    You can also hire them in parks in the summer.
    That's why I know them.

    2-wheel recumbent bicycles are more prevalent tough.
    3 wheels are for kids. Ha ha ... ;-)

     
  6. shloke Says:
  7. fufu

    LOL! Will be waiting for fu :)

    She is a girl with short hair.

    micki

    LOL! Micki and fufu made me look at the first picture...again. My first impression? She is a girl. Upon closer look? Still a girl :) Hint? Look at her left ear.

    Indeed a perfect family outing! It's a low end Nokia phone. But it has a 3.2 MP camera. So, quality is quite OK.

    1ondoncaller

    WOW! Thanks for heads up!

    I looked at the pictures again and noticed the manufacturer name was pasted on the body --> KMXKARTS

    According to the official portal:

    KMX is a cool fusion of go-kart, BMX and mountain bike which puts more fun into cycling.

    A KMX is a pedal powered trike - comfortable to ride, safe on or off road and easy to handle. Its natural stability makes it cruise with ease.

    Whether you're a serious cyclist, a kid or a parent, we've got a KMX for you. Race down a track or up a steep hill, try a few stunts, pedal through the countryside or commute
    to work
    .

    Source: http://www.kmxkarts.co.uk/

    Cheers to all!
    mylo

     
  8. lechua Says:
  9. i thought it was great to have all these family fun events to accompany the balloon fest. oh and the sphere madness, a friend of mine went on it... RM25 was steep! & she couldn't get anyone else of us to join her so one of the organizers had to get in to balance with her.

     
  10. Oh, it's actually a British manufacturer?!
    No wonder they're quite common in London.

    By the way, I just remember another type of recumbent bicycle. Instead of using your feet to pedal the bike, you have to use your hands! That's very interesting!

     
  11. eunice Says:
  12. seems like the head rest of KMX is not positioned ergonomically... cos the riders appear to be straining their neck when they look ahead while riding.. :P or maybe it's due to camera angle...

     
  13. shloke Says:
  14. lechua

    RM25 is really expensive. People were standing, watching and thinking..."Is it worth the money?"

    1ondoncaller

    Yep! Made in Britain. Using hands to pedal? Sounds interesting and also tiring!

    eunice

    I'm not really sure about that - position of the bike. First time seeing KMX bikes :)

    Cheers to all!

     
  15. AT Says:
  16. wah, i missed such an interesting event, will make sure i'll be there to cover it next year :)

     
Related Posts with Thumbnails
My Photo
shloke
Traveling & photography are the most rewarding & enriching experiences in my life. Photography is all about discovery, enjoying myself, having adventure, learning people & nature. The greatest experience for me is the connection I felt with NATURE. If you haven’t seen Malaysia, you haven’t seen the world! My photography works are licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0 Unported.
View my complete profile